Lyme Disease Association of Australia (LDAA)

Your privacy is of utmost importance to Lyme Disease Association of Australia. This Privacy Policy is designed to explain how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information in accordance with Australian privacy laws. This policy is applicable to the website www.lymedisease.org.au.

Introduction

We, LDAA, are committed to protecting your privacy. By using our website or participating in our programs, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

When you visit www.lymedisease.org.au, the system will record general information anonymously, such as the date and time of your visit, the pages accessed, and any information downloaded. This non-personal information is used for statistical reporting, website administration, and maintenance. Analytics software is employed for this purpose.


If you choose to opt-in to a program or research project, we will collect personal information for the purposes of program participation and service provision. This includes recording your participation, collecting contact details for support requests, and maintaining records of services provided by third-party providers or our support team.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of providing products and services to you or as required by law. Third parties are expected to adhere to this Privacy Policy in handling your personal information.

Access and Correction of Personal Information

You have the right to request access to your personal information under certain circumstances outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We will attempt to respond to such requests within 7 days. If you believe the information we hold is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, please contact us. We are committed to correcting any inaccuracies promptly.

Complaints

If you believe we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us using the email address below. We will address your concerns and respond promptly. If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may contact relevant regulatory body for further assistance.

Storage and Security

We employ physical and technological controls to secure your personal information against loss, unauthorized access, use, modification, disclosure, and other forms of misuse. All servers supporting this program are in a secure hosted environment that meet industry standards.

Contact Information

For questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at
[email protected]]

Lyme Disease Association of Australia

Updated: 14/12/2023

Recent Posts

Tuesday Lymie Lunches

Lyme LDAA lunch thumbnail

Lyme Warrior Boxes

Lyme LDAA - Lyme Warrior Box slider